English (Language (General))
parochial squabble
CONT: Last week, after what started out as a parochial squabble within his cabinet, Gorton was deposed at last. (Time 22-3-71, 32).
CONT: Turf culture could be a show stopper.
French (Linguistique (Généralités))
rivalités de clocher [feminine noun, plural]; intérêts de clocher [masculine noun, plural]; querelles de clocher [feminine noun, plural]; esprit de clocher [masculine noun]
OBS: En français : Il y a «rivalités de clocher, intérêts de clocher, querelles de clocher, esprit de clocher». En anglais, semble avoir le sens de «sans importance» ou «d'importance secondaire».