English (Fabric Nomenclature)
turkey red [correct]; turkey red cotton [correct]
DEF: [A] cotton cloth dyed with this red.
CONT: A dark brown and red chintz with a turkey red cotton top.
OBS: turkey red: A brilliant durable red produced upon cotton by means of alizarin or formely madder in connection with an aluminium mordant and oil or other fatty matter.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
andrinople [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tissu de coton, base satin de couleur rouge vif (rouge d'Andrinople ou rouge Andrinople).
OBS: [Le] nom [de ce tissu] vient de la ville grecque Andrinople. [Il] sert dans la fabrication de tentures et doublures pour l'ameublement.