English (Outfitting of Ships; Ropemaking)
turn [noun]
DEF: A single winding of rope, as around a bollard or cleat.
French (Armement et gréement; Corderie)
passe [feminine noun]
DEF: Tour fait pat un cordage sur une poulie ou sur un corps quelconque.