English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers)
turn on [correct, verb, officially approved]
OBS: turn on: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits)
mettre sous tension [correct, officially approved]
OBS: mettre sous tension : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation des termes de l'électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).