English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Air Navigation Aids; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
turn needle [correct]
CONT: When the turn needle is centered (proper trim), it indicates straight flight ... The turn needle shows indirectly the bank attitude of the aircraft.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Aides à la navigation aérienne; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
aiguille de contrôleur de virage [correct, feminine noun]; aiguille de virage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Aiguille de contrôleur de virage. Lorsque l'aiguille est centrée (avion bien compensé), elle indique le vol rectiligne [...] L'aiguille indique indirectement l'inclinaison latérale de l'avion.
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
aguja de indicador de giro [correct, feminine noun]; aguja de indicador de viraje [correct, feminine noun]