English (General Vocabulary; Military Dress)
turnout [correct, noun]
CONT: The turnout and attitude of officers should be such as to leave no doubt about their ranks.
French (Vocabulaire général; Tenue militaire)
tenue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La tenue et l'attitude des officiers devraient être à la hauteur de leur grade [...]