English (Rugby)
turnover [correct, noun]; turn-over [correct, noun]; turn over [correct, noun]
CONT: A legal method used to slow the ball down is counter-rucking, when the defenders drive players back over the ball ... If this is done well, the defenders can gain possession of the ball. This is called a turnover.
French (Rugby)
ballon perdu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fait, pour l'équipe qui est en possession du ballon, de le perdre au profit de l'équipe adverse.
OBS: ballon perdu : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 14 décembre 2024.