English (Artificial Intelligence)
turning constants to variables rule [correct]; turning constants into variables [correct]; turning constraints into variables rule [correct]
CONT: Inductive Inference Can be Performed by Rules. ... Here are a few examples of such rules: ... Turning constants into variables (e.g., it generalizes the statement "this apple tastes good" into "all apples taste good").
French (Intelligence artificielle)
remplacement de constantes par des variables [correct, masculine noun]; règle de remplacement de constantes par des variables [correct, feminine noun]; remplacement de constantes par une variable [correct, masculine noun]; règle de transformation des constantes en variables [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Parmi les règles d'inférence inductive (...) citons (...) remplacement de constantes par des variables (...).
OBS: (...) un opérateur qui reconnaît une classe d'objets est plus général qu'un opérateur ne reconnaissant qu'un seul des éléments de la classe.