English (Dance)
turnout [noun]
DEF: Rotating the leg outward from the hip such that the feet form a straight line on the floor, toes facing away from each other.
French (Danse)
en-dehors [masculine noun]
DEF: Principe fondamental de la danse classique qui place, anormalement, les pieds les pointes tournées vers l'extérieur et les talons joints, après une rotation de la jambe de 90°, sur une même ligne.