English (Corporate Security; Security Devices; Railroad Stations)
turnstile [correct]; self-registering turnstile [correct]
DEF: a post with four arms pivoted on the top set in a gateway or passageway so that persons can pass through but cattle cannot. A similar device set in an entrance for controlling or counting the persons entering.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Dispositifs de sécurité; Gares ferroviaires)
tourniquet [correct, masculine noun]; tourniquet-compteur [correct]
DEF: Appareil formé d'une croix horizontale tournant autour d'un pivot vertical, placé à l'entrée d'un chemin ou d'un édifice afin de livrer passage aux personnes chacune à son tour.