English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
tusk [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Steep-sided peak.
CONT: Walrus Tusk, B.C.
OBS: tusk: uncommon, generic used in B.C.
OBS: tusk: term and definition officially approved by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (TB-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
pic [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Relief élevé dont le sommet dessine une pointe aiguë.
CONT: Pic des Érables, Québec.
OBS: pic : générique attesté au Québec et en Colombie-Britannique.
OBS: pic : terme et définition uniformisés par la Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) (anciennement appelée le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques -- CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.