English (Military Dress; Infantry)
tactical vest [correct]; TV [correct]
OBS: The tactical vest (TV) is the first of three compatible components of the Clothe The Soldier (CTS) load carriage system (LCS). In addition to the tactical vest, the LCS includes a small pack system and a rucksack.
French (Tenue militaire; Infanterie)
veste tactique [correct, feminine noun]; VT [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La veste tactique (VT) est le premier des trois composants compatibles du système de transport de charge (STC) du projet Habillez le soldat (HLS). En plus de la veste tactique, le STC comprend une musette et un havresac.