English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Propulsion of Water-Craft)
tip vortex cavitation [correct]; TVC [correct]
CONT: Tip vortex cavitation occurs in the low-pressure core of the tip vortex ...
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Propulsion des bateaux)
cavitation de tourbillon marginal [correct, feminine noun]; CTM [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La cavitation de tourbillon marginal est le type de cavitation qui apparaît généralement en premier. Le tourbillon marginal existe à cause de la portance développée sur la pale.