English (Orbital Stations; Aerospace Medicine)
torque velocity dynamometer [correct, officially approved]; TVD [correct, officially approved]
CONT: ... the Torque Velocity Dynamometer (TVD) was used for several experiments that tested muscle function in space. Leg and back muscles start to atrophy in microgravity because they're not required to support the weight of the body as they do in Earth's one-gravity environment.
OBS: torque velocity dynamometer; TVD: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Médecine aérospatiale)
dynamomètre couple-vitesse [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; TVD [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; dynamomètre TVD [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Bob Thirsk a travaillé pendant sa période de repas afin de compléter son test sur le dynamomètre couple-vitesse (TVD) [...]
OBS: dynamomètre couple-vitesse; TVD : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).