English (Remote Sensing)
transformed vegetation index [correct, officially approved]; TVI [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A commonly used vegetation index derived from images of certain spectral bands.
OBS: transformed vegetation index; TVI: term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
indice de végétation transformé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; TVI [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Indice de végétation couramment utilisé et dérivé d'images issues de certaines bandes spectrales.
OBS: indice de végétation transformé; TVI : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).