English (Antique Ceramics (Museums and Heritage))
twiffler [correct]
DEF: An eight-inch plate, variously shaped; so called from 1790 onwards. It is in size between dinner plate and a muffin plate.
French (Céramique ancienne (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
petite assiette [feminine noun]