English (Types of Aircraft)
twin-engined aeroplane [correct]; twin-engine aeroplane [correct, Great Britain, standardized]; twin-engined airplane [correct, proposal]; twin-engine airplane [correct, proposal]; twin-engine plane; twin-engined aircraft; twin-engine aircraft; twin aircraft
CONT: Although the bulk of aircraft flown for business purposes continues to consist of single-engine aircraft, a recent trend has indicated a sharp upswing in the demand for twin-engine aircraft.
OBS: twin-engine or twin-engined: having two engines - used of an airplane.
OBS: twin-engine(d) aeroplane: term standardized by ISO.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
bimoteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; avion bimoteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: (...) appareil muni de deux moteurs. Avion bimoteur.
CONT: Les deux moteurs, protégés par des carénages (nacelles), sont en général placés symétriquement par rapport au fuselage et sont montés soit sous la voilure, soit contre la partie arrière du fuselage; ils sont aussi placés parfois à l'avant et à l'arrière du fuselage, solution qui réduit le déséquilibre en cas d'arrêt de l'un des moteurs. Sur un bimoteur moderne, les moteurs sont assez puissants pour qu'un seul d'entre eux puisse assurer le vol.
OBS: avion bimoteur; bimoteur : termes normalisés par l'ISO.