English (Information Processing (Informatics))
twin check [correct]; dual control
DEF: A continuous duplication check achieved by the duplication of hardware and/or an automatic comparison of data.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
double contrôle [correct, masculine noun]; contrôle par duplication [masculine noun]
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
doble control [correct, masculine noun]; doble comprobación [correct, feminine noun]; comprobación doble [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cualquier método de comprobación en el que se realiza dos veces una operación; por ejemplo, leer los datos dos veces y efectuar una comparación automática.