English (Small Arms)
saddle drum magazine [correct, noun, officially approved]; saddle-drum magazine [correct, noun, officially approved]; double drum magazine [correct, noun]; twin drum magazine [correct, noun]
DEF: A magazine that consists of two drums connected by a bridge piece.
OBS: When mounted on a weapon, a drum sits on either side of the weapon's receiver and the ammunition is alternately fed one round at a time from each drum.
OBS: saddle drum magazine; saddle-drum magazine: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères)
chargeur à double tambour [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Chargeur composé de deux tambours reliés par un pont.
OBS: Lorsque le chargeur est fixé sur l'arme, un tambour repose de chaque côté de la carcasse et les cartouches sont alimentées une à une, alternativement de chaque tambour.
OBS: chargeur à double tambour : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.