English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
mutual wills [correct, plural]; twin wills [correct, plural]
DEF: A mutual will is one of two testamentary papers made respectively by two persons, each giving the other rights in his property as identical as they can be, for the purpose of carrying out the intentions of the two testators. ("Sunnucks, Williams and Mortimer on Executors, Administrators and Probate", 1970, p. 120)
CONT: Mutual wills may be made either in the form of a joint will, or as separate wills. (Mellows, p. 24)
OBS: mutual wills, twin wills: terms usually used in the plural.
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
testaments mutuels [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
OBS: Ce terme s'emploie le plus souvent au pluriel. Il pourra s'employer aussi au singulier pour désigner soit des testaments contenus dans un même acte, soit, par extension, l'un des testaments mutuels.
OBS: testaments mutuels : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).