English (Aeroindustry; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
twisted [correct]
CONT: Before installing cover, make sure that o-ring is not twisted.
OBS: to twist: to turn or change shape under torsion.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
vrillé [correct]
DEF: Qui est enroulé, tordu.
OBS: vrillé : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.