English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
two stream instability [correct]; two-stream instability [correct, standardized]
DEF: Instability which can develop when the velocity distribution of the plasma has two well-separated peaks.
OBS: A stream of high-energy electrons passing through a cold plasma can excite ion waves which will grow rapidly in magnitude at the expense of the kinetic energy of electrons.
OBS: two-stream instability: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
instabilité de double faisceau [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Instabilité qui peut se développer lorsque la distribution des vitesses des particules d'un plasma présente deux pics bien séparés.
OBS: Un faisceau d'électrons de grande énergie traversant un plasma froid peut exciter des ondes ioniques qui vont croître rapidement en amplitude aux dépens de l'énergie cinétique des électrons.
OBS: instabilité de double faisceau : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.