English (Telephone Facilities)
two-wire circuit [correct]
DEF: Circuit that carries voice signals in both directions simultaneously over a single pair of wires. (TALTE, 69: 15) Because of the economic advantage of using only a single pair of wires, two wire circuits are used for connections to subscriber stations and local trunks.
French (Installations (Téléphonie))
circuit bifilaire [correct, masculine noun]; circuit à deux fils [correct, masculine noun]; circuit à 2 fils [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Circuit dans lequel la communication téléphonique occupe la même bande de 4 kHz, sur le même support, dans le sens abonné demandeur vers abonné demandé et, dans le sens demandé vers demandeur. Quant aux circuits à deux fils, ils sont utilisés sur des distances courtes et il est rare de rencontrer plus d'un répéteur par circuit.
Spanish (Instalaciones telefónicas)
circuito bifilar [correct, masculine noun]