English (Optical Instruments; Weapon Systems)
thermal weapon sight [correct, noun, officially approved]; TWS [correct, noun, officially approved]; thermal sight [correct, noun, officially approved]
OBS: thermal weapon sight; TWS; thermal sight: designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Instruments d'optique; Systèmes d'armes)
viseur thermique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; VT [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; lunette de visée thermique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: viseur thermique; VT; lunette de visée thermique : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.