English (Textile Industries)
tying [correct]
DEF: A method of holding a quilt together without making lines of running stitches.
OBS: To tie a quilt, you take a single stitch, at regular intervals, through all layers, leaving thread ends long enough to tie in a knot on the quilt top. Tying is faster than quilting with a running stitch, and more practical when the filler is thick or otherwise difficult to handle.
French (Industries du textile)
capitonnage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode d'assemblage qui permet d'assujettir les trois épaisseurs sans faire de surpiqûres.
OBS: Pour capitonner un quilt, on fait un point simple à travers les trois épaisseurs, à intervalles réguliers, en laissant les fils assez longs pour les nouer sur le dessus. Plus rapide que le surpiquage, cette technique se révèle aussi plus pratique lorsque le rembourrage est épais ou difficile à manipules.