English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Letterpress (printing methods))
tympan [correct]
DEF: On a hand-press, the frame covered with a sheet of parchment on which a leaf of paper to be printed is positioned and held during impression.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Typographie (procédés d'impression))
tympan [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cadre en fer de même dimension que le marbre et garni de deux parchemins entre lesquels on place des morceaux d'étoffe.