English (Analytical Chemistry; Optics)
Tyndall effect [correct]; tyndall effect [correct]; Tyndall scattering
DEF: Scattering of light which is due to the integration of light with small particles of the dispensed phase rather than with melocules.
CONT: Turbidity meters. Degrémont makes three types ... for use according to the type of water to be checked; in all three cases, turbidity is determined by measuring the amount of light diffused by the Tyndall effect due to the presence of particles in the waters.
French (Chimie analytique; Optique)
effet Tyndall [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les turbidimètres. [...] Degrémont sont réalisés en 3 types adaptés à la nature de l'eau à contrôler, et dans lesquels la valeur de la turbidité est toujours obtenue par mesure de la quantité de lumière diffusée par l'effet Tyndall dû à la présence de particules dans l'eau.
Spanish (Química analítica; Óptica)
efecto Tyndall [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fenómeno en virtud del cual las finas partículas presentes en un líquido turbio o en la atmósfera brillan al difundir la luz.