English (Office Machinery)
repeat key [correct]; automatic repeat key [correct]; repeating key [correct]; repeat-action key [correct]; typamatic key
DEF: A keyboard key which, as long as it is depressed, causes repeated input or typing of the keyed character.
French (Mécanographie)
touche répétition [correct, feminine noun]; touche de reprise [feminine noun]; touche «répète» automatique [feminine noun]; touche à répétition automatique [feminine noun]; touche de répétition [feminine noun]
DEF: Une touche active du clavier des fonctions (comme celle du soulignement) qui continue d'agir aussi longtemps qu'elle reste enfoncée.
Spanish (Máquinas de oficina)
tecla de repetición automática [correct, feminine noun]; tecla repetidora [correct, feminine noun]; tecla repetitiva [feminine noun]
DEF: Tecla que genera un flujo de caracteres cuando se oprime.