English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Botany; Zoology; Biotechnology)
type [correct, noun]
DEF: A specimen on which a species or subspecies is based.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Botanique; Zoologie; Biotechnologie)
type [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Spécimen dont la description est à la base de la définition d'un "taxon".
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Botánica; Zoología; Biotecnología)
tipo [correct, masculine noun]