English (Software)
type [correct, standardized]
DEF: A linguistic unit in a text representing a defined class.
OBS: Such linguistic units are usually character strings uninterrupted by delimiters.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Logiciels)
type [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Unité linguistique dans un texte représentant une classe définie.
OBS: Ces unités linguistiques sont généralement des chaînes de caractères non interrompues par des délimiteurs.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.