English (Descriptive Geometry; Gears and Friction Wheels)
type A [correct, standardized]
DEF: A straight axial profile.
OBS: Terminology of worm gear geometry.
OBS: type A: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Géométrie descriptive; Engrenages et roues de friction)
profil A [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Flanc rectiligne dans le plan axial de la vis.
OBS: Terminologie de la géométrie des engrenages à vis.
OBS: profil A : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.