English (Visual Disorders)
macular telangiectasia type 1 [correct, noun]; MacTel type 1 [correct, noun]; type 1 macular telangiectasia [correct, noun]; type 1 MacTel [correct, noun]
CONT: In type 1 macular telangiectasia, the blood vessels are dilated (enlarged) and aneurysms (or bulging of blood vessels) form. This causes swelling and damage to the macula. It usually occurs in one eye only and is believed to be a variation of Coats disease.
French (Troubles de la vision)
télangiectasie maculaire de type 1 [correct, feminine noun]; MacTel de type 1 [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Les MacTel de type 1 touchent habituellement les hommes. Elles correspondent en fait à une maladie de Coats diagnostiquée chez l'adulte, avec des anomalies vasculaires qui prédominent dans la macula. Elles se manifestent sur le plan clinique par une baisse visuelle unilatérale en générale de l'ordre de 5/10, mais pouvant atteindre 1/10.
OBS: MacTel de type 1 : Le terme «MacTel de type 1» est de genre féminin, étant donné que le «Tel» de «MacTel» désigne le mot de base «telangiectasia» («télangiectasie» en français).