English (Sociology of the Family; Social Problems)
form of abuse [correct]; form of abuse or neglect [correct]; form of maltreatment [correct]; form of mistreatment [correct]; form of violence [correct]; type of abuse and neglect [correct]; type of abuse [correct]; type of maltreatment [correct]; type of mistreatment [correct]; type of violence [correct]; kind of abuse [correct]
CONT: ... a realistic taxonomy of the different types of abuse and neglect ... is provided as an example in Table 1. These researchers divided elder abuse into three types: (1) physical abuse; (2) psychological abuse; and (3) material abuse.
CONT: A 1988 report prepared by the Advocacy Centre for the Elderly, a legal clinic for seniors that works with the Ontario Provincial Police in Toronto, cited financial exploitation as the most common form of abuse, involving 40.3 per cent of the cases reported in Canada. Mental cruelty accounted for 37.5 per cent of the abuse reported.
French (Sociologie de la famille; Problèmes sociaux)
type de violence ou de négligence [correct, masculine noun]; type de violence [correct, masculine noun]; forme de violence ou de négligence [correct, feminine noun]; forme de violence [correct, feminine noun]; forme de mauvais traitements [correct, feminine noun]; genre de mauvais traitements [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Depuis quelques années, certains travaux [...] ont également attiré l'attention sur la violence des hommes envers les femmes. Cette forme de violence a fréquemment pour cadre l'espace «privé» du foyer [...]
CONT: [...] il arrive fréquemment que ces derniers [les aînés] subissent plus d'un type de violence ou de négligence à la fois. Par exemple, les insultes et l'humiliation accompagnent souvent la violence physique.
OBS: La violence peut être d'ordre physique, psychologique, affectif ou financier.
Spanish (Sociología de la familia; Problemas sociales)
forma de abuso [correct, feminine noun]