English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
cloud genus [correct]; cloud type [correct]; type of cloud
CONT: Altocumulus: Composed of flattened, thick, gray, globular masses, this middle cloud genus is primarily made of water droplets.
OBS: cloud genera: Main characteristic, mutually exclusive forms of clouds, constituting the basis of the cloud classification included in the International Cloud Atlas.
OBS: [The 10 characteristic cloud types, comprising:] Cirrus (Ci), Cirrocumulus (Cc), Cirrostratus (Cs), Altocumulus (Ac), Altostratus (As), Nimbostratus (Ns), Stratocumulus (Sc), Stratus (St), Cumulus (Cu), and Cumulonimbus (Cb).
OBS: "Genera" is the plural form of "genus".
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
genre de nuage [correct, masculine noun]; type de nuage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La classification internationale des nuages repose sur la reconnaissance de dix genres de nuages appelés : Cirrus, Cirrocumulus, Cirrostratus, Altostratus, Altocumulus, Nimbo-stratus, Strato-cumulus, Stratus, Cumulus et Cumulo-nimbus.