English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
type collection [correct]
DEF: An orderly, classified group of assembled coins having the same type, that have been assembled by a collector, usually with completeness as a goal.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
collection par type [correct, feminine noun]; collection par motif [correct, feminine noun]; collection par sujet [correct, feminine noun]; collection par effigie [correct, feminine noun]; collection par élément [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réunion de pièces de monnaie ayant un même type, motif, sujet, effigie ou élément, pour la valeur ou la signification qu'elles représentent pour la personne qui les rassemble.