English (Graphic Arts and Printing)
typographic design [correct]; type design [correct]
CONT: Since type is ultimately intended for the reader, however, the technology of type production is not the only influence on the final letterform; typographic design remains an art, and the successful design subtly reflects the tension between imitation and innovation
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
conception typographique; dessin de caractères