English (Respiratory System)
pink puffer [correct, see observation]
DEF: A patient with dyspnea due to chronic congestive pulmonary disease but with adequate oxygenation.
CONT: Individuals in this category [of severe COPD] tend to have the following features: intense dyspnoea often with purse-lip breathing; thin and often elderly; small sputum volume; rarely develop oedema or overt heart failure. Investigations may show: near-normal blood gas values (until terminally); very severe airways obstruction; increased total lung capacity; radiological evidence of emphysema; impairment of transfer factor. In simple terms, the "pink puffer" can be regarded as 'doing his best' to breathe enough tokeep the PCO2 down often in the face of great difficulties ...
OBS: An informal term.
French (Appareil respiratoire)
cœur pulmonaire chronique avec dyspnée d'effort [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Le terme anglais «pink puffer» est souvent non traduit en français puisqu'il s'agit d'un terme non technique [informal]. Dans ce contexte, on peut parler d'obstruction chronique des voies respiratoires avec dyspnée à l'effort, d'insuffisance respiratoire chronique avec dyspnée pendant l'effort ou de broncho-pneumopathie obstructive chronique avec dyspnée à l'effort, pour décrire le concept.