English (Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine); Immunology)
typhoid-paratyphoid vaccine [correct]; paratyphoid vaccine [correct]; typhoid vaccine [correct]
DEF: A vaccine used to prevent typhoid fever and/or paratyphoid fever which are caused by various species of Salmonella.
OBS: Attenuated, subunit, and inactivated forms of the vaccines exist.
French (Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine); Immunologie)
vaccin antityphoparatyphoïdique [correct, masculine noun]; vaccin antitparatyphoïdique [correct, masculine noun]; vaccin antityphoïdique [correct, masculine noun]; vaccin paratyphoïdique [correct, masculine noun]; vaccin tab [correct, masculine noun]; vaccin typhoïdique [correct, masculine noun]; vaccin typhoparatyphoïdique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vaccin utilisé pour prévenir les fièvres typhoïdes et/ou paratyphiques [...] dues à différentes espèces de salmonelles.
OBS: Ces vaccins existent sous différentes formes (vaccins atténués, vaccins inactivés, etc.).