English (Finance; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
universal basic income [correct, noun]; UBI [correct, noun]
CONT: UBI [describes] a basic income that is available to everyone, but is only delivered to those whose income falls below a defined level (known as a guarantee).
French (Finances; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
revenu de base universel [correct, masculine noun]; RBU [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le RBU [décrit] un revenu de base accessible à tous, mais qui n'est versé qu'à ceux dont le revenu est inférieur à un niveau défini (appelé garanti).