English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Food Industries; Chemical Engineering)
ultrafiltration [correct]; UF [correct]; ultra-filtration [correct]; UF process [correct]; UF process
DEF: A pressure driven membrane operation in which the membrane fractionates components of a liquid predominantly according to their size or shape. It is used for the separation of particles with a molecular weight higher than 500 Daltons.
French (Techniques industrielles; Industrie de l'alimentation; Génie chimique)
ultrafiltration [correct, feminine noun]; UF [correct]
DEF: Opération de séparation par membrane, mise en œuvre à basse pression, consistant à faire circuler un liquide tangentiellement à une membrane retenant des molécules de masse moléculaire supérieure à 500 daltons.
CONT: L'ultrafiltration du lait conduit à la séparation d'un sérum (ultrafiltrat) exempt de matières azotées protéiques (rétentat).
Spanish (Procesos y técnicas industriales; Industria alimentaria; Ingenieria química)
ultrafiltración [correct, feminine noun]