English (River and Sea Navigation)
unidentified floating object [correct]; UFO [correct]
CONT: Collisions with unidentified floating objects (UFOs) have shown themselves to pose a considerable danger to sailors ... This [danger] is a reality directly linked to the decline in the marine environment and goes hand in hand with the issue of ice when it comes to developing detection systems.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime)
object flottant non identifié [correct, masculine noun]; OFNI [correct, masculine noun]; ofni [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Qu'est-ce que des «ofnis»? Ce sont des «objets flottants non identifiés», des objets immergés ou semi-immergés extrêmement dangereux pour la navigation [parce qu'ils sont] très peu visibles.
OBS: OFNI; ofni : La forme au pluriel de «OFNI» est «OFNI»; la forme au pluriel de «ofni» est «ofnis».