English (Orbital Stations)
UHF communications subsystem [correct, officially approved]
CONT: An external Ultra High Frequency (UHF) antenna ... will be attached to the station's U.S. laboratory Destiny ... The antenna, on a four-foot boom, is part of the UHF [Ultra High Frequency] Communications Subsystem of the station.
OBS: UHF communications subsystem: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
sous-système de communications UHF [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; sous-système de communications ultra hautes fréquences [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: La portion du spectre des ultra hautes fréquences englobe les fréquences comprises entre 300 MHz et 3 GHz.
OBS: sous-système de communications UHF : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).