English (Urban Studies; Climate Change)
urban heat island [correct, noun]; UHI [correct, noun]; heat island [correct, noun]; urban thermal island [correct, noun]; thermal island [correct, noun]
CONT: Structures such as buildings, roads, and other infrastructure absorb and re-emit the sun's heat more than natural landscapes such as forests and water bodies. Urban areas, where these structures are highly concentrated and greenery is limited, become "islands" of higher temperatures relative to outlying areas. These pockets of heat are referred to as "heat islands." Heat islands can form under a variety of conditions, including during the day or night, in small or large cities, in suburban areas, in northern or southern climates, and in any season.
French (Urbanisme; Changements climatiques)
îlot de chaleur urbain [correct, masculine noun]; ICU [correct, masculine noun]; îlot de chaleur [correct, masculine noun]; îlot thermique [correct, masculine noun]; ilot de chaleur urbain [correct, masculine noun]; ICU [correct, masculine noun]; ICU; ilot de chaleur [correct, masculine noun]; ilot thermique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un îlot de chaleur urbain (ICU) est une zone urbaine dont la température est significativement plus élevée que celle des zones environnantes. [...] Les îlots de chaleur se forment dans les zones fortement urbanisées. Leur intensité dépend de la météo, du pourcentage d'urbanisation, des sources de chaleur d'origine humaine, de l'heure, de la journée, de la saison, etc.
OBS: îlot de chaleur urbain; ICU; îlot de chaleur : désignations publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 février 2026.
Spanish (Urbanismo; Cambio climático)
isla de calor [correct, feminine noun]; islote térmico [masculine noun]; isla térmica [feminine noun]
DEF: Bóveda de aire caliente y contaminado que cubre una zona urbana y en donde la temperatura es más alta que en las cercanías.
OBS: Aparece en forma de "isla" en la delineación de isotermas en un mapa de superficie.