English (Transport of Oil and Natural Gas; Types of Ships and Boats; River and Sea Navigation)
ultra large crude carrier [correct]; ULCC [correct]; ultra-large crude carrier [correct]; ULCC [correct]; ULCC; ultralarge crude carrier [correct]; ULCC [correct]; ULCC
DEF: A supertanker whose capacity is 500,000 dwt [deadweight tons] or larger.
CONT: The larger size of tanker is the crude oil carrier and these are known as VLCC - very large crude carriers and ULCC - ultra large crude carriers.
CONT: ... Ultra Large Crude Carrier. ... those over 400,000 [tons] are ULCC's.
French (Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Types de bateaux; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
ultragros porteur de brut [correct, masculine noun]; UGPB [correct, masculine noun]; ultragros transporteur de brut [proposal, masculine noun]; UGTB [proposal]; UGTB
DEF: Hyperpétrolier, de plus de 400 000 t.
OBS: ultragros transporteur de brut : par analogie avec «très gros transporteur de brut».
Spanish (Transporte de petróleo y gas natural; Tipos de barcos; Navegación fluvial y marítima)
superpetrolero [masculine noun]