English (Tort Law (common law))
ultimate consumer [correct]
CONT: In describing the range of claimants to whom the manufacturers owed the new privityless duty of care, Lord Atkin used the term "consumers" or "ultimate consumers". ... Obviously, any actual "purchasers" of a product would enjoy the protection. ... Similarly, where the product was purchased indirectly through an "agent" of the claimant, the duty is still owed, ... The duty extends to any member of the purchaser's family, ... Other members of the household ... are also protected.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
consommateur ultime [correct, masculine noun]; consommatrice ultime [correct, feminine noun]; dernier consommateur [correct, masculine noun]; dernière consommatrice [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le juge Atkin, pour qualifier les réclamants envers qui les fabricants avaient ce nouveau devoir de prudence, en l'absence de lien contractuel, a utilisé les termes «consommateurs» ou «consommateurs ultimes». [...] Il est évident que l'«acheteur» lui-même d'un produit bénéficie de cette protection. [...] C'est aussi le cas lorsque le réclamant achète le produit indirectement, par l'intermédiaire d'un «mandataire», [...] Le devoir de prudence existe également envers les membres de la famille de l'acheteur, [...] D'autres membres de la maisonnée, telle une femme de ménage [...], bénéficient également de cette protection.