English (Geology)
ultimate strength [correct]
OBS: (...) The maximum stress which a material is capable of developing in tension compression, shear (...)
French (Géologie)
résistance maximale
OBS: (...) la contrainte maximale qu'un matériau est capable de supporter en traction, compression, cisaillement (...)