English (Scientific Instruments; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Optics)
ultra high resolution spectrometer [correct]; UHRS [correct]
CONT: Ultra High Resolution Spectrometer (UHRS). ... Laser spectroscopy has stimulated the development of spectrometers with improved performance and has led SOPRA to develop a new line of monochromators with ultra-high resolution. SOPRA has designed the mechanical parts in the most careful way to take the best advantage of the newest diffraction gratings. The instrument function of a monochromator is defined by the product: Resolution X Luminosity/Noise = RL/N. The resolution R directly depends on the diffraction grating and the focal length. The luminosity L depends on the area, on the efficiency of the grating, and on the slits. The noise N is essentially caused by the light scattered by the grating through the output slit and it diminishes when the focal length is increased. Another crucial quality factor of a monochromator is the ease to use it, i.e. its stability and reproducibility with regard to resolution and luminosity, and its tuning characteristics.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Optique)
spectromètre à ultra-haute résolution [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Nous disposons d'un spectromètre à ultra-haute résolution dans le domaine spectral de 10 mm, dont nous améliorons régulièrement les performances, et qui nous a permis des travaux originaux en physique moléculaire et en métrologie des fréquences.