English (Fashion and Styles (Clothing); Social Movements)
ultra-fast fashion [correct, noun]; ultrafast fashion [correct, noun]
CONT: Another factor that gave way to the evolution of fast fashion is trends. Everyone wants to be like the great artists and celebrities of today. As a result, people will want to wear the most recent trends and clothes. But, to satisfy such want, a larger phenomenon is necessary. All this has led to the birth of "ultra-fast fashion," a fashion even faster than what ... now exists.
French (Mode; Mouvements sociaux)
mode ultra-rapide [correct, feminine noun]; mode ultra-éphémère [correct, feminine noun]; mode ultra-express [correct, feminine noun]; mode ultra-accélérée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'industrie de la mode rapide a été secouée par des déferlantes depuis le début de la pandémie [de COVID-19] : baisse des ventes, changements des comportements d'achat et perturbation des chaînes d'approvisionnement. Dans la tempête se trouvent pourtant des châteaux forts qui séduisent la plus jeune génération. Ils vendent à des prix encore plus bas, s'adaptent rapidement aux tendances et utilisent des réseaux sociaux avec brio. Bienvenue au pays de [...] la mode ultra-accélérée.
OBS: ultra- : Indique un degré extrême ou supérieur, une intensité excessive.
OBS: mode ultra-express : désignation publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 4 septembre 2025.