English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
ultra-fine wide beam mode [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Ultra-fine narrow beam mode. Approximate incidence angle 30° - 40°; nominal swath width 20 km; swath coverage to left or right ground track 400 - 550 km; approximate resolution GND Rg x Az 3 x 3 m.
OBS: ultra-fine wide beam mode: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
mode d'acquisition ultra-fin large [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; mode ultra-fin large [masculine noun]
CONT: Mode ultra-fin large [:] angle d'incidence approximatif 30° - 40°; largeur de fauchée nominale 20 km; couverture à gauche ou à droite de la trace 400 - 550 km; résolution approximative dist. sol x az 3 x 3 m.
OBS: mode faisceau ultra-fin large : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).