English (Ultrasonography)
ultrasonography [correct]; US [correct]; sonography [correct]; echography [correct]
DEF: Use of ultrasound to produce an image or photograph of an organ or tissue.
OBS: Ultrasonic echoes are recorded as they strike tissues of different densities.
French (Ultrasonographie)
échographie [correct, feminine noun]; ultrasonographie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode d'exploration d'un organe par l'étude de la réflexion d'un faisceau d'ultrasons par les interfaces entre des milieux d'impédance acoustique différente.
Spanish (Ecografía)
ecografía [correct, feminine noun]; ultrasonografía [correct, feminine noun]; sonografía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica de diagnóstico por imagen, basada en la diferente capacidad de los tejidos de reflejar o refractar ondas de ultrasonido. Las ondas transmitidas a un ordenador se convierten en imágenes en las que se ven posibles anormalidades.