English (Telecommunications Facilities; Radio Transmission and Reception)
ultrawideband transmitter [correct]; UWB transmitter [correct]; ultrawideband emitter [correct]; ultrawide-band emitter [correct]; UWB emitter [correct]
CONT: An ultrawideband transmitter, however, works like a tuning fork. Striking a tuning fork causes it to vibrate, sending out sound waves at a particular frequency. A semiconductor chip in an ultrawideband radio "hits" an antenna with carefully timed electrical pulses; the antenna responds by generating radio waves at every frequency possible.
French (Installations de télécommunications; Émission et réception radio)
émetteur à bande ultra large [correct, masculine noun]; émetteur UWB [correct, masculine noun]; émetteur à ultra large bande [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour en savoir plus, nous vous suggérons de lire une prochaine note technique qui parlera de l'effet des émissions issues de nombreux émetteurs à bande ultra large (UWB) sur le niveau de bruit (NT-260, intitulée «Effects on Noise Level of Radiated Emissions of Multiple Ultra Wideband (UWB) Transmitters»).