English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
umbo [correct]
DEF: One of the lateral prominences just above the hinge of a bivalve shell.
OBS: umbones, umbos: plural.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
umbo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proéminence, semblable à un bec, située au dessus de la charnière de la coquille des bivalves.