English (Radiotelephony; Telecommunications Transmission; Air Communications (Air Forces); Air Traffic Control)
Unable [correct, standardized]
DEF: An expression that indicates inability to comply with a specific instruction, request or clearance.
OBS: Unable: expression and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Radiotéléphonie; Transmission (Télécommunications); Communications aériennes (Forces aériennes); Circulation et trafic aériens)
Incapable [correct, standardized]; Impossible
DEF: Expression qui signifie qu'on ne peut se conformer à une instruction, une requête ou une autorisation précise.
OBS: Incapable : expression et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.